Shawnee State News
News Photo
Baseball - Thu, Oct. 13, 2011

Teams have been drafted and are ready for Friday's first pitch in Shawnee State Baseball‘s 5th Annual Footer/Shake Blue/Gray Series.  The coaching staff declared four senior players as captains for the two teams and held a draft on Wednesday after practice.  Game 1's first pitch is set for Friday night beginning at 6:00 p.m.  Game 2 is scheduled for a 12:00 p.m. start on Saturday with Game 3 Sunday at 12:00 p.m.  The first three games of the series are all part of Baseball's Parents' Weekend festivities. 

Prior to the first pitch on Saturday, the 2011 Mid-South Conference Tournament Champion team members will be honored led by the reigning MSC Player of the Year Phillip Butler (now a student assistant coach) and current senior 1st Team All-MSC selection Cody Morrison.  After the game, the annual parent potluck picnic will take place.

Team Blue is led by seniors Austin Dunfee (Pomeroy, OH) and Ryan Burnett (Bellevue, WA).  Other members of Team Blue are:

Alex Taku, Santa Cruz, CA
Jordan Russell, Wheelersburg, OH
Adam Wamsley, Wheelersburg, OH
Matt Jones, Greenup, KY
Carter Bash, Cardington, OH
Justin Vaughn, Paris, KY
Ryan Hackworth, Pedro, OH
Tyler Weisel, Louisville, OH
Ryan Darnell, Wellston, OH
Danny Gesick, Groveport, OH
AJ Gomez, Spring, TX
Aaron Suydam, Painesville, OH
Cody Morrison, Spring, TX
Antoine Williams, Zion, IL
Ryan Houser, Milford, OH 
Jordan Williams, Uniontown, OH

Team Gray is led by seniors Carter Bledsoe (Tulsa, OK) and Quentin Everman (Galloway, OH).  Other members of Team Gray are:

Cody Gibson, Louisville, KY
Cody Strayer, Worthington, OH
Cody Spires, Lancaster, OH
Doug Burchfield, Troy, OH
Brandon Boyd, Russell, KY
Tate Banks, Louisa, KY
Blake Kilgore, Firebrick, KY
Brandon Blackburn, Beaver, OH
Will Middleton, Johnstown, OH
Justin Marrero, Reynoldsburg, OH
Colin Keim, Manchester, OH
Brad Cornwell, Catlettsburg, KY
Thomas Ludwig, Dublin, OH
Joe Ramirez, Bakersfield, CA
Kendal Coleman, Hillsboro, OH
Camden Sauls, Tipp City, OH

The pitching rotation for the first three games goes as follows: 

Game 1:  Friday @ 6PM, Team Gray, Cody Gibson vs. Team Blue, Alex Taku
Game 2:  Saturday @ Noon, Team Gray, Carter Bledsoe vs. Team Blue, Austin Dunfee
Game 3:  Sunday @ Noon, Team Blue, Jordan Russell vs. Team Gray, Cody Strayer

Games 4 and 5 are currently scheduled for Friday, October 21 @ 4:30 p.m. and Saturday, October 22 @ 12:00 p.m.  The winner of the Best of 5 series will be given footers and shakes courtesy of the losing team.

The Blue/Gray series will conclude the fall practice season for the Bears as they prepare for the 2012 season which opens in Marietta, GA against Southern Polytechnic State on Saturday, February 4.

For more information about SSU Baseball, check out www.ssubears.com.